YOUTH PRIVACY POLICY . GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY . TERMS OF USE

YOUTH PRIVACY POLICY:

 

Effective: July 11, 2012

Grom Social, Inc. (hereafter "GS", "we", "us" and "our") is designed specifically for children under the age of 16. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and handling any personal information we obtain from you with care and respect. This Youth Privacy Policy is designed to answer your questions regarding our privacy policies and principles with respect to children under the age of 13 (each "a child "and collectively "children"). Building on our general Privacy Policy, we recognize the need to provide additional privacy protections when children visit the sites on which this Youth Privacy Policy is posted. We explain those additional protections here in this Youth Privacy Policy. For your convenience, this Youth Privacy Policy uses terms that are defined in our general Privacy Policy. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age; and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of our Web site. Below we explain how we do that for these children. Also, when we use the term "parent" below, we mean to include legal guardians. When we use the term "personal information" or "personally identifiable information", we mean information that can specifically identify your child.

Q1. WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT CHILDREN?

 

A1. Children can visit www.GromSocial.com (our "Site"), view content, play games, and customize their experience without any personal information being collected. We collect information from the parents or the child if they register on the GS Site. Children must register in order to join the site, and parents must authenticate the children by completing parent registration. The only information we collect during our child registration process is a child's name, parent's e-mail address, child's birth date, display name, and password. We collect birth dates to validate the ages of our guests, including children. During parent registration we collect parent email, parent password, address and parent signature. We use this information to authenticate the parent.


We also will collect a child's e-mail address from a parent for the purpose of sending the child e-mail related to his/her membership and for customer support. We may collect additional personal information from parents in order to allow their children to participate in certain features located on our Web site. These features may include one-to-one instant message chatting, voice chatting, sending e-mail both to friends and to email addresses outside of the site, posting on site message boards, and other similar activities. In the course of a child's participation in these features, a child may also reveal to us additional information about himself or herself, such as the contents of his or her chat or message board postings. We will not solicit information from a child. All personal information that we collect comes from the child's parent.

 

Q2. HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION THAT WE HAVE COLLECTED ABOUT CHILDREN?

 

A2. Personal information regarding a child may be collected and used to enable a child's participation in certain interactive features such as instant message chatting, sending e-mail, posting on message boards and other similar activities. Parents can choose which interactive features child members use on the site, and monitor and control that use through the privacy panel. These activities may involve disclosure of a child's personal information to third parties and our partners and operators. In addition, we may share a child's personal information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to: protect the security and integrity of our sites; to take precautions against liability; to respond to judicial process; or to the extent permitted under provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety. Grom Social has no power to enforce or change the policies of third party partners or operators, but – prior to working with each – we receive representations from them that their privacy policies are COPPA compliant. We periodically request re-verification of this.

 

Q3. HOW DO WE NOTIFY AND OBTAIN CONSENT FROM PARENTS FOR THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM THEIR CHILDREN?

 

A3. When a child registers with the Site, we send parents an email requesting that they confirm the registration by completing the parent registration process. We allow parents to approve or refuse their child's registration. If the parent refuses to allow the child to register, we delete the child's information from our database. If a parent accepts the request to register and completes the registration process, the child will be able to use the site.

 

Q4. HOW CAN PARENTS ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ABOUT THEIR CHILDREN?

 

A4. At any time parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their child and can request that any personal information we have collected be deleted from our records. We allow parents to access, change, or delete the personally identifiable information that we have collected from their children. Depending upon what a parent requests, it may be necessary to delete a child's user profile completely.


A parent can contact our Member Services department to access, change, or delete the personal information we have collected from his or her child by sending an e-mail to [email protected]. We ask that you please include the child's member name and the parent's e-mail address in the requesting email so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request.

 

Q5. HOW WILL WE NOTIFY PARENTS IF OUR YOUTH PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES?

 

A5. Using the e-mail currently listed as a parent email address, we will notify parents of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, and/or share Youth personal information. Please note that, at all times, parents should update their personal information to provide us current e-mail addresses. We will apply material changes in our Youth Privacy Policy in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA policies that require parental consent.

 

Q6. WHAT ABOUT ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ABOUT OUR YOUTH PRIVACY POLICY?

 

A6. If you need further assistance, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to [email protected] or write us at: Grom Social Member Services 2060 NW Boca Raton Blvd. Suite 6 Boca Raton FL 33431.


We are not a 24-hour helpline. We are not trained professionals. Grom Social may refer user to crisis hotlines.

 

Violations of the terms within this Privacy Policy may be reported to the Brevard County Sheriff's Office".